Log in

Johnson County students graduate from UCM, many with honors

Posted

The University of Central Missouri held commencement exercises in May in the university’s Multipurpose Building.

To be eligible for graduation with honors, a student must have earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 and must have completed a minimum of 30 semester hours of credit at the University of Central Missouri with a GPA of 3.50.

Those with a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 to 3.74 graduated Cum Laude, 3.75 to 3.84, Magna Cum Laude; and 3.85 and above Summa Cum Laude, based on whichever is lower, their cumulative GPA or their grade point average at Central Missouri.

Graduates from Johnson County include:

Centerview: Angela Cochran, BS, Jaggard Williams, BA and BS, Summa Cum Laude, Kelsie Seaman, MS, Maxlyn Wilbanks, BS, Summa Cum Laude.

Holden: Audrey Stever, MAT, Eleanor Van Kirk, BSE, Summa Cum Laude, Elizabeth Wright, BS and BA, Summa Cum Laude, Hayley Hon, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Holly Walker, BSE, Karrah Faulk, BSE, Kathryn Fitzgerel, BSBA, Summa Cum Laude, Kaylee Jones, BFA, Cum Laude, Melissa Manford, BS, Samantha Yehle, BS, Cum Laude and Virginia Smith, BSE.

Kingsville: Brittany Fuller, BS, Cum Laude, Cheree Lasky, BSE, Gabriele Leighow, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Konnor Gann, BSBA, Rebecca Brendel, BME, Summa Cum Laude, Robert Stocklaufer, BS, Skye Parker, BSBA, Cum Laude, Tyler Kennedy, 1YC and BS, Cum Laude and Whitney Thomas, BSE.

Knob Noster: Abigail Rankin, BS, Amber Bender, BA, Bailey Jennings, 1YC and BS, Cynthia Gambino Allen, SPE, Daniele Bush, BFA, Summa Cum Laude, Hunter Ehrenfeld, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Kylie Phipps, BSE, Cum Laude, Lara Fundaburg, MS, Levi Corbett, BSBA, Madison Wood, 1YC and BSE, Cum Laude, Mary Foster, BSE, Summa Cum Laude, Nathaniel Irvine, BS and Rachelle Williams, BS and BSE, Cum Laude.

Leeton: Karissa Burns, BS, Christian Himi, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Kayla Taylor, BS, Summa Cum Laude and Peyton Schmidli, BS, Summa Cum Laude.

Warrensburg: Abdallah Alkahlah, 1YC and BS, Magna Cum Laude, Abdullah Aldawsari, 1YC and BS, Abdulmohsen Aljami, 1YC and BS, Abdulwahhab Mosattat, 1YC and BS, Abel Leo, MS, Abigail Terrill, BM, Cum Laude, Akshay Shinde, GC and MS, Alexander Clearbrook, BME, Cum Laude, Alina Schwalm, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Allisyn Rhone, BS, Alyssa Slana, GC and MS, Amanda Bruce, BSE, Amanda Corbett, MSE, Amanda Ralton, MS, Andrew Narron, BS, Angie De La Torre, BA, Anja Ashton, BS, Ankit Lade, MS, Anne Beile, MS, Ante Sustic, MS, Ashlan Burton, MS, Ashley Moses, BSE, Cum Laude, Ashton Pfost, BSW, Atsuki Mori, BS, Aurora Cottrell, BFA, Bailey Box, BS, Belal Alaswad, 1YC and BS, Summa Cum Laude, Benjamin Brown, MS, Bhavya Yanamala, MS, Billi Riese, BA, Summa Cum Laude, Blake Pfeiffer, BM, Bo Varvil, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Brandice Coats, MA, Brandon Cannon, BSBA, Brianna Henderson, BSBA, Brittany McCann, BSE, Brittany Queen, BS, Brooklyne Ward, BS, Cale Cunconan, 1YC and BS, Camryn Swanson, BS, Cum Laude, Cate Truckenbrodt, BSW, Chance Riddle, BS, Charlene Khondker, 1YC and BS, Charles Tayloe, 1YC, Chelsea Miyashiro, GC and MS, Chenchu Vuppalapati, MS, Christian Bedard, MS, Colten Hosey, BS, Curtis Hartley, MAT, Dakota Floyd, BFA, Damyan Popov, 1YC and BS, Dan Mutambay, MS, Dana Franks, BSE, Danielle Metzger, BS, Danielle Bussiere, BS, Danny Walker, BA, David Madrid, BSBA, Dawson Hodges, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Dean Stephens, BS, Deepti Shapuri, BFA, Delaney Howard, BSBA, Elizabeth Johnson, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Emily Michaelis, BS, Cum Laude, Emily Constant, MSE, Enrique Pimentel, BS, Cum Laude, Erik Huber, BS, Faithia Gillogly, MSE, Gabrielle McAtee, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Gabrielle Cole, BA, Summa Cum Laude, Garrett Herrick, BSBA, Grace Herman, BSE, Cum Laude, Haley Thomas, BS, Hanna Sawyer, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Heather Delana, BS, Cum Laude, Indu Chitt, MS, Ivanna McConnell, BS, Summa Cum Laude, James Schnorenberg, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Jefferdene Davis, MS, Jenica Viers, BSE, Summa Cum Laude, Jessica Mckinzie, BS, John Irle, MS, Joseph Titus, BS, Cum Laude, Joseph Hudson, BS, Joshua Lafferty, BS, Joshua Brinkman, BS, Joshua Terrell, BSBA, Cum Laude, Joshua Stovall, BS, Josie Hair, MS, Judd McNeil, BS, Jyothirmae Boggavarapu, MS, Kami Guanella, BSW, Karissa Stratton, BS, Karlie Kriss, MS, Karynn Carroll, 1YC, Summa Cum Laude, Kassidy Mclaughlin, BSW, Katie Seiffert, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Katilyn Lloyd, BSBA, Summa Cum Laude, Kaylie Duffy, BS, Cum Laude, Kelly Pryde, SPE, Kennedi Laughlin, BS, Kota Nakano, 1YC and BS, Cum Laude, Kristine Lavergne, BS, Rajdeep Singh, MS, Lacy Goettling, BFE, Cum Laude, Laia Call, 1YC and BS, Summa Cum Laude, Lane Embry, MS, Lauren Stangle, BS, Lee Decker, MS, Lucas Atchison, BSBA, Mackenzie Pratt, BSE, Mai Fukue, BS, Cum Laude, Margaret Kohl, BSBA, Cum Laude, Margot Cadigan, BS, Cum Laude, Mariah Ahmann, MSE, Marisa Mayo, MA, Megan McBride, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Meghanareddy Suram, MS, Michael Elliott, GC and SPE, Michael Nimmer, BA, Mikhayla Dempsey, BSE, Magna Cum Laude, Mohammad Zakaria, BS, Molly Young, BSE, Morgan Abernathy, BM, Morgan Hebensperger, BS, Mounika Koppuravuri, MS, Murad Hamouda, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Natalia Michaels, MA, Naveen Koppuravuri, GC and MS, Nishanth Nalla, MS, Omar Alshammari, 1YC and BS, Parker Lawrence, BS, Patrick Scott, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Pooja Patil, MS, Rachel Sporleder, BS, Summa Cum Laude, Rakesh Buggaveeti, MS, Rashai Thompson, BS, Rashmi Neelagar, MS, Raymond Walters, MS, Rebecca Whitaker, MBA, Riley Rankin, BSE, Magna Cum Laude, Rina Nagai, BS, Cum Laude, Rohit Deshmukh, GC and MS, Ryan Hall, BSE, Rylee Miller, BS, Cum Laude, Sailendra Sasanapuri, MS, Sanket Pople, GC and MS, Sarah Maynard, BSW, Summa Cum Laude, Shiqi Zhang, BS, Shruti Satpute, MS, Sindhuja Komuravelly, MS, Sravanthi Mirthipati, MS, Sravya Para, MS, Sri Andhavarapu, MS, Stephanie Herbert, BS, Stephen Chase, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Stuart Duncan, MA, Suman Jatoth, MS, Susan Zollinger, MS, Sydney Glenn, BSE, Taryn Duffy, BS, Magna Cum Laude, Teara Perry-Gatheright, BSBA, Timothy Otto, BSBA, Tyler Long, MS, Tyler Smith, BA, Uday Kankanala, MS, William Wise, BM, Cum Laude, William Frank, Bs, Xavier Jones, BS, Yasmine Hora, BS and Zachary Hawkins, BSBA.

Whiteman Air Force Base: Christa Strickland, BSW, Genia Bohl, BSBA, Summa Cum Laude, Brandilynn Stairs, BS, Kiana Boryla, BSBA, Trina Garcia, BS, Candra Etheridge, BS, Magna Cum Laude.

Abbreviations are as follows:

1YC- One-Year Certificate

BA- Bachelor of Arts

BFA- Bachelor of Fine Arts

BM- Bachelor of Music

BME- Bachelor of Music Education

BS- Bachelor of Science

BSBA- Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BSE- Bachelor of Science in Education

BSW- Bachelor of Social Work

GC- Graduate Certificate

MS- Master of Science

MBA- Master of Business Administration

MSE- Master of Science in Education

MA- Master of Arts

MAT- Master of Arts in Teaching

SPE- Education Specialist

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment